Lesson Five

PASS AND PERFECT TENSES:

N chagya.                             > I have gone.

A chagya.                             > You have gone.

O chagya.                            > He/ she has gone.

Di chagya.                      >it has gone

Ti chagya.                         > We have gone.

Yi chagya.                        > You have gone (plural).

Be chagya                       > they have gone.

Ti bohimya                       > we have learned.

Be bohimya.                  >the have learned.

Isabella di chag Tamale asiba maa..         > Isabella went to Tamale in the morning.

Isabella di bi chag Tamale asiba maa.                > Isabella didn’t go to Tamale this morning.

O di bohi nyuli.              > He ask of my name.

Ti bohammi ka di wum ti.                 > We studied and became tired.

 

Non-Future Past and Present:

O chagya.           > He has gone.

O chagya zugo    > he went today.

Di barigiya.           > It has lost.

Di barigiya asiba la.    > It lost this morning.

Farouk yuuya.          > Farouk has kept long.

Be yuuya pam wuntag maa ni.              > They kept long in this afternoon.

Paga maa kpeya.                    > The woman has entered.

N naaiya pumpogo      > I have now finished.

O bohiya.            > He/ she has asked.

Farouk di sabiya.                  > Farouk has written.

PROGRESSIVE TENSE: (Verbs + Objectives):

N dirila sakoro.                 > am eating Fufu.

A dirila sakoro.           > You are eating Fufu.

O dirila sakoro.      > He/ she is eating fufu.

Ti dirila Banku.          > We are eating Banku.

Yi dirila Banku.            > You are eating Banku.

Be dirila sagam.                    > They are eating TZ.

 

PROGRESSIVE TENSE: (Verb without Object):

N dirimi.                           > I’ m eating.

N dirila sagam.               > am eating TZ.

A dirila koru.                   > You are eating Banana.

O dirila shiri.                        > She’s eating honey.

Ti dirila sagam.                     > We are eating TZ.

Yi dirila Pizza.                    > You are eating Pizza.

Be dirila Salad.                  > They are eating Salad.

NOTE: the word used for drinking soup is not nyu but piebbu. Practice the use of both words. Example:

Alice nyurila leemu.                     . Alice is drinking orange.

O pirbrila zeri.                > She is eating/ drinking soup.

Mba pirbri zeri pam.                       > My father eats/ drinks a lot of soup.

COMMON COLOURS:

Singular                           Plural                                 Means.

Zeea                               ziehi                                        Red.

Bluu                              bluuu’                                      Blue.

Bankom                        bankoma                                  Green.

Dozim                          dozima                                     Yellow.

Sabinli                       sablar                                        Black.

Pielli                         pielar                                         White.

 

Noo maa nyela no zeea.      > the hen is a red one.

Liiga maa sabigimi.                > The shirt is black.

Loorima nyela loori bluuu’.         > The car is blue.

Di mohimi ka dozim.                  > It is yellowish.

Pensile maa nyela zag zeea.   > the pencil is red.

O nanda maa nyela zag’ dozim.       > His sandals is red.

 

Non-Color Adjectives:

Singular                                  Plural:

Titali                                     titaga/ Kara                              >Big

Bila                                      bihi/ bihibihi                              > small

Pora                                   porapora                                      > is another name for small.

Waga                                 wagala                                          > tall

Jia                                     jihi                                                 > short

Bara                                 baribara                                         > fat

Viela                               vieliviela                                           > beautiful

Biegau                            bieri                                                > ugly

Kpema                            kpemkpema                                    > hard etc

You could also say: Titali/ karili (Big), waganli (Tall), jia (short), viela (beautiful), biegau (ugly), kpema (hard), bila/ biela, pora (small) etc.

Practical sentences:

Buku titali mbogo.              > This is a bi book.

Paga titali la mbogo.            > This is the fat woman.

Teebuli bila mbala.                > That’s a small table.

Liiga bila mbala.                    > This is a small shirt.

A mali bibila?                      > do you have a small child?

Teebuli bila maa viela.             > The small table looks nice

Buku maa pora.                        > The book is small.

Wahu maa bara.                      > The horse is big.

Paga maa bara.                       > The woman is fat.

Tee maa waga.                 > The tree is tall.

Isabella viela.                       > Isabella is beautiful.

Farouk bie’                         > Farouk is ugly.

Isabella kpem’ ma.         > Isabella is older than me.

Size, Height, Length, Distance:

Buku titali maa do song maa zugu.      > The big book is on the mat.

Leemi bihi be baaji maa ni.           > There are small oranges in the bag.

Doo maa waga.                             > The man is tall.

Niriba maa baribari pam.              > The people are very fat.

Tamale soli waga.                        > The road to tamale is far.

ASSIGNMENT:

  • Di mohimi ka dozim.
  • Pensile maa nyela zag zeea.
  • nanda maa nyela zag’ dozim.
  • Doo maa waga.
  • Niriba maa baribari pam.
  • Tamale soli waga.
  • N chagya.
  • A chagya.
  • chagya.
  • Di chagya.
  • Ti chagya.
  • Yi chagya.

GOOD LUCK.

ANSWERS PROVIDERED BY ISABELLA:
Part 2:

· Di mohimi ka dozim – It is yellowish.

· Pensile maa nyela zag zeea- The pencil is red.

· nanda maa nyela zag’ dozim – The sandals are red.

· Doo maa waga- The man is tall.

· Niriba maa baribari pam – People are very fat.

· Tamale soli waga – The road to Tamale is far.

· N chagya – I have gone.

· A chagya – You have gone.

· chagya- gone

· Di chagya- It has gone.

· Ti chagya- We have gone.

· Yi chagya- You (plural) have gone.

well done my dear keep it up.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *